Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Thu Oct 31, 2024 6:16 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:23 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
Do any program have mondain's legacy map size support?

I'm running a free shard and am having a problem with players using the newest patched client and crashing upon entering the area predesignated as the dungeons (the black). I think it's because the client is now hard coded for the new map size and my custom map is the old size. So I'm hoping that I can make a blank map that is the new size and copy my old map onto it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 11:05 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
If you do not care about using the additional space, you could just pad the file with 0?s until it is the appropriate size. That should work just fine as far as the client is concerned?

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2005 2:50 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
Oooh, sounds like a plan.... How do I do it? I know how, just testing you... <_< Honestly...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 8:37 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Erm? I bet there are a million programs available to do it, but I will write a simple one when I get home if no one else has a solution by then. It should only take 5 minutes or so?

Something like:

#include <stdio.h>

#define AMOUNT_TO_PAD (new size - old size goes here)

int main(void) {
char data[AMOUNT_TO_PAD];
for(int i = 0; i < AMOUNT_TO_PAD; i++) {
data[i] = 0;
}

FILE *fo = fopen("map0.mul", "ab");
fwrite(data, AMOUNT_TO_PAD, 1, fo);
fclose(fo);

return 0;
}

?.

That is horrible off-the-top-of-my-head code? It should, with a few minor fixes I am sure, work, though. You should use streams, the memset function (which I am too lazy to look up which header it is in atm), and add the ability to specify the amount to and file to pad. But hell, the above is a quick solution which should work just fine.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: dont forget staidx0.mul
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 9:54 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
dont forget staidx0.mul

That should be padded with -1


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:22 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Yes, yes, good point.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 1:28 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
I think the best solution for this particular problem (besides modifying the map-creation tools to support the new size) would actually be two programs:

First would be a file-generation tool, which simply generates a file by repeating a given byte for a given number of times. This could have other (obscure) uses besides UO emulation.

The second program would simply be a file merging program that merges two files together (many such programs already exist, I am sure).

Both programs would be easily configurable via command-line arguments.

Then, you could easily just create a batch file that executes on both map0.mul and staidx0.mul, giving the proper parameters.

That way, it is a generalized solution comprised of programs that could potentially be useful on their own in other applications.

I will write both tonight, perhaps.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2005 2:03 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
I love this place and you guys. lol. So helpful.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:24 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
I made the file generation tool in Java since everybody is telling me I should know Java. I do not like Java, and got distracted by the Battlefield 2 demo before making the merging program.

I think the BF2 demo is so damn good that you really do not need to buy the game! :-)

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:22 pm 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2005 1:34 pm
Posts: 16
Sydius wrote:
I made the file generation tool in Java since everybody is telling me I should know Java.


They should be drawn and quartered!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2005 4:47 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
My thoughts exactly. However, that said, my cousin just became one of the head-honchos over at Yahoo! Games? and I could tolerate a sacrifice in morals in exchange for being able to develop stupid little Java games and get paid to do so.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:02 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
Now with the newest patch I can't log in at all withouit 3d crashing. I wonder if it's the custom mpa size doing that too. Can't wait to get this all fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Map editor
PostPosted: Sun Sep 04, 2005 8:35 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
WorldMaker Map EDitor does support the ML size (and older size as well). But it is a map editor, not a generator.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 1:50 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
Will it allow for copying my old map over the ML map or perhaps resizing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: This will
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 6:04 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
No, it only edits the current map.

However, this thread

http://www.orbsydia.ca/forum/showthread ... #post17726

Has a utility that will extend your statics and map to ML size. Beware, it is untested!!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Sep 05, 2005 10:24 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 9:19 am
Posts: 8
Well, I tested the tool out telling it to extend it using black tiles. But it turned out to be random tiles like coast and nodraw in a repeating pattern. And 3D still crashes on startup with the patch. =o/

EDIT:
Never mind, it's crashing even when opening it up as normal. Been doing that since the latest patch. It hates me. And I swore it just muttered something about my weight....

EDIT: Fixed the problem with crashing on certain areas with the expanded map


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Updated
PostPosted: Tue Sep 06, 2005 3:40 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
Puck wrote:
Well, I tested the tool out telling it to extend it using black tiles. But it turned out to be random tiles like coast and nodraw in a repeating pattern.



Sorry about the random data. I made a small update for others,hopefully it wont be random anymore


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 9:26 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
I thought you were likely to write it, punt, if I procrastinated long enough. Sorry everyone, I got distracted. Like usual, right?

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2005 5:25 pm 
Offline
Slayer of Fools
Slayer of Fools
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 4:54 pm
Posts: 1289
So great to know punt is trying to keep the tools up to date, but do the emulators support the new client? I've downloaded it (thanks EA) and since I don't have SE either it kills 2 birds with 1 stone for me but I haven't wanted to install it yet. What issues besides our map generators not working anymore are we facing?

_________________
This space for rent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 1:59 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:45 am
Posts: 104
I'm a bit curious about this myself. I'm running AOS patched up to the most recent client and I haven't had a single issue anywhere on the map.

Their new patching system allows people to simply input a code that'll allow them to go to the new areas (SE and ML) so I would assume I should have the issue even without running the ML client? I can visit Tokuno since it is coded into the emulator, at any rate. I should assume that ML would be available too.

Perhaps this is just a 3D issue?

_________________
Darien Dragon
"There is no good or evil, only fun and boring."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:33 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
The ML map is just an extension of the original. They cleverly put it off to the right, so the original portion of the map is the same in the file ? the file is just bigger. So long as the emulator does not care whether or not there is leftover data, it should load the ML version of Brittania fine ? it just will not have the ML part.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:44 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:45 am
Posts: 104
I was just curious as he was using a custom map as am I. I do have one issue with unused tiles, but that's a different story. :)

_________________
Darien Dragon
"There is no good or evil, only fun and boring."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: I guess the question was
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 2:47 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
I thought the question was, once patched (client) to ML level (which latest patch brings all clients to), the map0.mul is larger. If you have a custom map0 , made under the older size, will the new client work with the old size (not emu)? I thought that was the original question, and issue that was being addressed. For custom maps, it "seemed" (based on this thread) that the new clients wouldn't handle the old size, and thus the custom maps needed to be extended.

No idea if that is true or false.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:00 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:45 am
Posts: 104
Well my custom map is of the old map0 size. Patched up to 5.0.0b nobody has had any issues entering the dungeon regions. Though one user running SE is seeing unused tiles instead of black tiles out there... but I think it's a different issue.

As of right now I don't think custom maps of the old size running on 5.0.0b clients is a guaranteed problem since it obviously isn't happening 100% of the time. Albeit I am slightly concerned by the possibility.

_________________
Darien Dragon
"There is no good or evil, only fun and boring."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Neat
PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 3:17 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
Good to know. yea, it seemed he had other issues anyway, with his client crashing.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group