Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Tue Aug 21, 2018 10:23 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 11:40 am 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:54 am
Posts: 65
Is this possible?

Ronin

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 11:58 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 11:40 am
Posts: 6
Yes, shallow water is just those brown map tiles placed with water statics ontop while ocean is a water maptile directly.

Go dig in the mod11 scripts and you can see how it's done.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 3:46 pm 
Offline
Slayer of Fools
Slayer of Fools
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 4:54 pm
Posts: 1289
You would have to replace all the water to x and x to water scripts. You also need to make a new group for the current water (maptile) and add in the shallow water. Basicly you wind up with mod11 though, and all the other scripts in mod11 are improved versions of mod9. What are you trying to achieve? If you just want the altitudes all you have to do is modify the maptrans file.

I have a much better system almost finished for Mapgenerator though which is going to generate a true OSI coastline. Will work with cliffs and all. There are a few special transitions that I have to finish working out for the basic system (3 of them to be exact) and then punt has to figure out how to code the special pass that fixes the altitude on the statics when you have high cliffs going into water.

_________________
This space for rent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 7:06 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:54 am
Posts: 65
No i am making my map with MapGen. Just wondering if its possible. In case i get my map done before mapgen2 is release :)

Plan B. Basicly :)

Ronin

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 7:11 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
check the data/terrain.xml file, it has all the current palette index listed there. there is a shallow water entry.. far as I remember atm.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 13, 2006 8:43 pm 
Offline
Slayer of Fools
Slayer of Fools
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 4:54 pm
Posts: 1289
Even in its current state Mapgenerator is far more powerful than Dragon.
I don't just say this because I'm one of the developers (I had a hand in developing Dragon, I wrote mod11 by myself, and I was a developer for UOL at one point as well).

punt is a great programmer (even though he hates to hear it :P ) and since I have worked extensively with the prior tools and know all of their limitations (I also have had numerous discussions here about what does and doesn't work and know what all the common wishlists and bitchlists are) and we are working together to incorporate all of the features that a full featured mapgenerator should have.

From a code standpoint it already does far more than any other program. It is rock solid, I have yet to make it crash even when I've input garbage for data, it runs fast but doesn't tie up your entire computer (it will only use 50% of your available CPU cycles, and it does support hyperthreading/multiple CPU). About the only code changes left on it are for the new coastlines.

Data is another story. I am still going through converting Dragon/UOL trans and/or creating new ones. While anyone can create their own transitions and we have a rudimentary wizard, I am still finishing the 3-way template, coastline scripts and cave entrances (old scripts were crap). Ideally I will have a transition package that will need very little changing or adding too (mostly for creative specials and new terrains), because we have made it so that you can have multiple terrain types for say forest for example but not have to clone and edit the entire set of scripts each time. You'll just specify the new terrain to use the forest hash but your own art file and you are done.

_________________
This space for rent.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group