Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Tue Oct 23, 2018 7:05 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: I/O error 32???
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 3:16 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 12
I keep getting this error when I try to edit my map. I know the map is in the location and I know it is a valid map. What I don't know is what to do to correct it :) If you folks can help I would appreciate it :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Is the client or any other map editing/viewing program running?

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 4:58 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 12
No. I have UO installed twice. Once on c drive and again on G. I use C: for my client and G: for my editing. Besides that I am connected through UOGateway using a patch anyways so it shouldn't be using them client side. I can open WF just fine and my statics boxes are green pointing to G:. when I goto edit map I get the I/O error 32 but both those boxes are green as well. If I move the map0.mul out of the folder it will open just fine buth the map box is red. Once I key in the location again it say it cannot find the file though the box turns green again. About 10 seconds later the I.O error pops up again... I hope I am being descriptive enough as I have tried everything I can think of including reinstalling Worldforge


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 6:12 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 17, 2004 7:35 pm
Posts: 12
Okay for some reason it must have mattered because as soon as I closed my client it opened right up. It seems like I didn't have to do it that way before though. Seems like I bounced around and found the bad transitions and flipped over to world forge and made the change... then moved the map over when I was done... Ohh well... It is working now but not at the same time as UO. Thanks for the help mate.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 8:53 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 12:26 pm
Posts: 75
when something is using the files that its trying to open it gets errors.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 2:16 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
Caldorean wrote:
No. I have UO installed twice. Once on c drive and again on G. I use C: for my client and G: for my editing. Besides that I am connected through UOGateway using a patch anyways so it shouldn't be using them client side. I can open WF just fine and my statics boxes are green pointing to G:. when I goto edit map I get the I/O error 32 but both those boxes are green as well. If I move the map0.mul out of the folder it will open just fine buth the map box is red. Once I key in the location again it say it cannot find the file though the box turns green again. About 10 seconds later the I.O error pops up again... I hope I am being descriptive enough as I have tried everything I can think of including reinstalling Worldforge


You do realize that unless you change the registry entries for UO that the client will always read the MUL files from the last directory you installed UO to? No matter where the client is located, it will always read from the path in the registry.

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group