Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:04 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:35 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:16 am
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Hi to all,
sorry for my bad english.
I've a problem with a make a static build on my shard.
The emu is POL97 and I use a version of the WorldForge for POL.
The procedure for make a static is:
- export the house from POL
- import the file into worlforge
- click button "GetStaticIndex"
- insert the coordinates
- click button "GetStaticBlock"
- option "type 255" active
- option "write PAT" disable
- click button "freeze"
When it creates all, update the two static files on the emu, and make to compile all.
But I see the other GM walking under the floor level of the building, and I see me ok! And the other GM see me under the floor level, too.

Can tell me what mistake? I'm going crazy!!!
Attach a screenshot with the image.
Thanks

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 2:33 am 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 13
You need to send the new made custom static files to the other GMs/Admins/players. Unless it won't work because they have different static files. The files you need to send are staidx0.mul and statics0.mul. And map0.mul if you made any modifications to it.

And if you allow me to comment about your building, it looks fine actually, but I'd myself change the floor a bit, use different planks to make it more lively. If you use DoH or InsideUO you'll find at least 4 different pieces for each floor. You can use them to randomize the floor a bit if you want to.

_________________
Admin of Northern Winds shard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 4:28 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:16 am
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Thanks Epze,
but I've already send the three MUL file to my GM, and the problem remains!

:cry:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 6:52 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:16 am
Posts: 6
Location: Italy
Ok problem resolved!
Using MULTOOL!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:11 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:57 am
Posts: 465
So there is a bug with using the "freeze"-function in WorldForge?

_________________
-= Ho Eyo He Hum =-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 1:48 pm 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 13
Trinità wrote:
Thanks Epze,
but I've already send the three MUL file to my GM, and the problem remains!

:cry:

If its working for you with exactly the same .muls, it _should_ work for him if he is using the same files. I can't realy understand why it does that, but if it works with multool, it doesn't make that much big a difference I guess. :P

_________________
Admin of Northern Winds shard.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group