Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2023 6:17 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 4:00 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:53 pm
Posts: 8
Im looking for an easy way to transport statics from one map to another. I know of UO copy and MulTOOL, but both are too slow and too much a hassle to move multiple buildings to new locations.

Is there a way to use WFMap or WFMulti to copy or create a multi file from an existing structure in one static file and then place it in a second static? I have two versions of my statics, one from an old map and one from a new map I've recently generated. I need to take houses from the first map and move them over, but I cant "copy" and "paste" them as I cant seem to toggle between the two maps without closing WFMap and losing what I wanted to copy.

Is there an easy work around or a tool I'm not aware of?

Regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 08, 2006 6:00 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
How big is the area you want to copy, and are they to different facets?

One can accomplish this via the following:

1. Select the art tiles and copy them to the clipboard.

2. Close the shard, and set the map directory in the mapeditor to the location of your map files that you want to copy them into.

3. Restart Worldmaker map editor.

4. Open the fact, select paste, and place the art tile groups.

5. Save the map.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 11:56 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:53 pm
Posts: 8
To answer your questions, the structures are sizeable houses, perhaps comparable to an OSI keep or castle. They exist in the same facets.

I am able to copy and paste the structure within the same map, so I know the clipboard is large enough to hold the pieces. However, I cannot seem to toggle between two maps.

I have two directories:

C:\Program Files\Ultima Online
C:\Program Files\Ultima Online\Work

Version 1 of the map is in the UO folder. I copy the structure and change my Mul Directory to the Work folder and close everything down. If I attempt to open the Version 2 map, I simply open the Version 1. The only way to load the Version 2 map is to completly close mapeditor, but in the process, I lose my clipboard.

Am I understanding you correctly then? It seems the steps you detail dont work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 12:42 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
ok, then do the following. Copy the structure into the mlt editor.

Then one can save it as a mlt (or just leave that program up.

then restart the mapeditor with the new map you want, and copy from the mlt editor to the map (or import the mlt file if you saved it). If you import, not the bug on the worldmaker forums. After selecting import and the file, one must select the map window, and then "paste" again. At that point, one will get the image to drop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 09, 2006 5:12 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:53 pm
Posts: 8
That does the trick, thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: ...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:03 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 3:48 am
Posts: 11
I'm trying to do the same thing Celephais is. I have two sets of maps. I want to move structures from one of them to the other.

I have WM Map and WM Multi open, but I can't copy a structure from Map to Multi editor for some reason. I've tried this several times.

What am I doing wrong?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 15, 2006 7:25 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:53 pm
Posts: 8
Try this before copying and pasting:

(1) Hit insert in Multi Editor, type in a random item that exists and place it, then delete it.

(2) Copy your statics from Map Editor and paste them into the Multi Editor.

So long as Multi Editor stays open you dont need to repeat that process.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group