Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Mon Dec 10, 2018 4:59 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Blackthornes Castle
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 2:12 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Indiana
I have been trying to get rid of black thornes castle and contents for over a week now by unfreezing and wiping the area. Its not deleting anything so is there another way to do this?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:47 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
Sounds like you are not updating the statics files in your UO client folder.

If you 'unfreeze' an area on the shards server, you have to then copy those static/staidx files over to your UO client folder, so you will see the changes.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 7:33 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Indiana
been changing the files all other changes i have made have worked, it seems like the castle and its contents are hard coded somehow to the map. someone suggested that its a dif file, but that wiping it would wipe more than just the castle items. I'm looking for a way to change the castle and its contents.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 13, 2006 9:15 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
You are talking about the castle in the town of Brit, right? I can almost garuntee that it is not in the *dif files.. slim to none anyway..

If you want to check it out, for a test.. Open your Ultima Online client folder, and find/replace all your dif files for that map.. mapdif0.mul, mapdifi0.mul, stadif0.mul, etc.. theres 5 in all, for each map... replace them with a blank text file, labeled the same.

copy/backup the originals, obviously.

See if its still there.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: umm
PostPosted: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:20 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 26
quite true , mostly of the statics are in statics mul , only some new things are placed there as far as i know. Well but anyway if you are using runuo for this proccess , have you placed those made statics in your uo Directory? or maybe your server is loading statics from other place?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:48 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 7:40 am
Posts: 3
Blackthornes castle is just in the statics.mul file. I wiped it out on my shard some time back and used that area for a large Cathedral as part of my renovation of Brit.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group