Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:15 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 9:35 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 11:11 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Taxachusetts

Files are located in:
http://www.ryandor.com/files/punt/


The first step you need to do is download Map Generator and the mingwm10.dll file.

Map Generator - http://worldmaker.ryandor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=143 This is the newest link to download Map Generator as of August 9, 2006.

mingwm10.dll - http://worldmaker.ryandor.com/sitedown.php Again if Punt's website is down goto http://francois.devic.free.fr/Projet/Projetperso/ShaderCopy/mingwm10.dll

Now the first thing you want to do is create a terrain map.

Width Sizes:
Trammel - 768
ML - 896
Ilshenar - 288
Malas - 320
Tokuno - 181

Height Sizes:
Trammel - 512
ML - 512
Ilshenar - 200
Malas - 256
Tokuno - 181

I am going to base this tutorial on as if you are re-making the Trammel map, where it says Width and Height enter the correct numbers for Trammel.

Now click the "Generate" menu tab and click "Terrain". And there you go you have a terrain map generated.

Next click the "Generate" menu tab and click "Swatch". This generates the color swatches for various programs to add your colors too. I believe the generated swatches support Adobe and Jasc Paint Shop. I use Jasc Paint Shop Pro and it works perfectly for map making.

Now open up the terrain bitmap with either Adobe or Jasc Paint Shop and load the correct swatch files. Then draw your land and whatnot. Remember tho! DO NOT create land over the 5119 corodinate on the Width. Fill in 5119 - 6144 (X coordinate) from top to bottom with black so you can add dungeons later. If you are not sure what I am talking about download UOAM http://uoam.net/uoam.html#downloads and look at the original OSI map and see what I am talking about.

**Also keep in mind to have correct coasts you need to fill in all your water with "Deep Water" and atleast 5 tiles around your coasts fill it in with "Shallow Water"**

After you have created your terrain Save but keep the original terrain.bmp name. Open back up Map Generator and click "Generate" > "Altitude". What this down is creates an altitude bitmap for your terrain that you just created. Open up the altitude.bmp and load the correct Altitude swatch for your prefered program. And now is where you can set the height for your mountains, land masses, ect. Make sure that the Deep Water and Shallow Water have the same height and adjust the lands height to be a bit higher than the water.

**Remember you will spend most of your time on terrain.bmp so every single time you make a change on your terrain.bmp ALWAYS generate a new altitude file.**

After you are done with your terrain.bmp and altitude.bmp open up Map Generator and put a check on the "Random Art" box if you want tree's to pop up in your forests and rocks and such in your deserts. Now click "Generate" > "Map". Now it is generating your newly created map.

Once it is done creating your map there is one more thing you must change before it will work properly, assuming you left the map destination the default in Map Gen, goto that directory it shows and there will be 3 files "map4.mul,staidx4.mul,statics4.mul" These are the incorrect names for the files if you are replacing Trammel. Each map has a certain number attached to it. Trammel is 0, so change the file names to: "map0.mul,staidx0.mul,statics0.mul" and now you are ready to test out your map.

A fast way to test out your map would be to backup your original OSI map files in the UO directory and copy your new map files and load up your Emulator (I use RunUO and have to change no settings for my new map to take effect) and log in and have fun![/url]

_________________
Shadow of the Void
http://24.147.205.228/mxBB/index.php


Last edited by crabby654 on Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:29 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:40 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:27 am
Posts: 7
hey crabby nice tut! Thx for writing it down it helped me a lot =D

one question though, i tryed to make some rivers into the islands. But there are brown tiles in them. Is it not possible to make small rivers? because you wrote up there:

**Also keep in mind to have correct coasts you need to fill in all your water with "Deep Water" and atleast 5 tiles around your coasts fill it in with "Shallow Water"**

I just made the rivers by picking shallow water and a pen with 5 pixels.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:35 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 11:11 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Taxachusetts
Well theres a few things to make sure your doing.

-Make sure your rivers are FULLY shallow water

-Make sure that your lands altitude is higher than the water

-Make sure that your Dif files are blank, pretty much any file in your UO folder that has the letters DIF in it, need to be remade as blank files, to do this just right click somewhere and click > create texts file, then rename the text file to the DIF file name AND make sure to change the file name extension also.

Let me know if any of these have helped at all.

_________________
Shadow of the Void
http://24.147.205.228/mxBB/index.php


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 4:30 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:27 am
Posts: 7
Sadly not, it is shallow water my land altitute is higher and i emptyed all the mapdif.mul and stadif.mul and so on. But still the same problem. Here is a screenshot:

Image

Hope you can help me with that. I dont know what i did wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:09 pm 
Offline
Slayer of Fools
Slayer of Fools
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 4:54 pm
Posts: 1289
Hmmmmm.
Looks like an old version.
The reason you see the brown underneath is because the top row of water statics are offset too far.
Make sure you have downloaded the latest version.

Also note that you do not actually have to make the land higher than the water. The water is automaticly offset to be 5 lower than stated altitude. 0 Land and 0 water next to each other works right. You can also of course use higher land (but never lower) so land at 10, 20, 30, etc next to water 0 works properly as well. Generally most of your water is going to be at 0 (or whatever your chosen base altitude is).

Nice tut Crabby. Thanks for posting.

Technically Trammel is not accurate. More like Pre-ML or ML.

_________________
This space for rent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:40 pm 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 11:11 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Taxachusetts
I dont know if Ryandor has the most up to date version of Map Gen, but since Punt's site is down, i just posted the link in the tutorial to the download link on ryandors site.

_________________
Shadow of the Void
http://24.147.205.228/mxBB/index.php


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:35 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:27 am
Posts: 7
Problem solved! Thx a lot for all your help! Very nice tut crabby. sorry if i repeat myself but you it helped me a lot =D and also the thing that i had an old version... ^^

Ok thx again you really helped me =D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:47 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 9:05 am
Posts: 3
I try make test map in MapGen2 and:

Image

Exist some way how fix this problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 1:11 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
Pedro, thats a simple matter of adjusting your altitude.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 2:54 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 9:05 am
Posts: 3
hmm how adjusting ?

e.g. i have "hill" in grass altitude:

00 00 00 00 00 00 00
00 30 30 30 30 30 00
00 30 60 60 60 30 00
00 30 60 60 60 30 00
00 30 60 60 60 30 00
00 30 30 30 30 30 00
00 00 00 00 00 00 00

And bug is only in NW side.

I would make map with very broken terrain but it was must after fix in worldforge - too much work. This "bug" it make in small altitude difference (variation 0 - 20).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:39 pm 
Offline
Slayer of Fools
Slayer of Fools
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2002 4:54 pm
Posts: 1289
Is it off by about 8 squares?
Old version.

_________________
This space for rent.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 4:19 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 3:30 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the great tutorial. It works fine but I need something clarified. When you say fill in 5119 - 6144 with black what do you mean? How can I see those coordinates?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 11, 2006 8:49 am 
Offline
Master
Master
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 09, 2003 11:11 pm
Posts: 205
Location: Taxachusetts
well most programs like Paint shop pro or Adobe show the coordinates in the bottom of the screen, if you look at the original UO map you will see a part on the right side of the map that is all black but with dungeons, that black space you will make is reserved for dungeons.

_________________
Shadow of the Void
http://24.147.205.228/mxBB/index.php


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:56 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Tue Sep 12, 2006 1:55 am
Posts: 2
I cant seem to get the program to run. It says QtCore4.dll was not found? Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2006 11:26 am 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2004 11:45 am
Posts: 104
http://www.ryandor.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3019

Get the qt4.1.4 file and unpack the contents to the folder you're running map generator from.

_________________
Darien Dragon
"There is no good or evil, only fun and boring."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 7:40 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 9:49 pm
Posts: 15
First time using this. been using dragon forever.


I have Terrain.bmp loaded up in Jasc Paintshop pro 7 with the palette (swatch) loaded but how do you know what colors are what?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:45 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
As far as I know, the palette structure for that program doesn't allow names. One needs to go to the terrain.xml and altitude.xml and look at those indexs for what color index or color matches what tile.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:47 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 9:49 pm
Posts: 15
Jasc Paint Shop Pro 7 Color Table For Terrain

Image

Download .psp Colortable for Paint Shop
HERE


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:16 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
Just what I needed too, thanks for posting that! :D

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 6:04 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Fri Jul 11, 2003 9:49 pm
Posts: 15
np making one for Altitude too.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2006 7:22 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
habitat85 wrote:
np making one for Altitude too.


Awesome, looking forward to it!

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2006 8:37 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:45 am
Posts: 3
I cant find where to get the paint pro. and where do you get items.wsc.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:30 am 
Offline
Posting Whore
Posting Whore

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 1434
Location: Colorado Springs, Co.
Paint Pro and Photoshop have to be purchased from a store unless you have a friend upgrading their old version. You should try Gimp if money is an issue, it's free software.

Dev

_________________
"So...if crazy people don't know their crazy...does that mean your only sane if your know your crazy?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2006 6:01 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:45 am
Posts: 3
ty but i got the paint pro but now that i have both my terain and altitude.bmp's made it keeps giving me a errors that ther are bad spots on the altitude.bmp


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2006 10:58 am 
Offline
Posting Whore
Posting Whore

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 1434
Location: Colorado Springs, Co.
Don't feel bad, I'm still trying to figure out the altitude thing myself. The terrain portion turns out perfect but the z's are all off.

Dev

_________________
"So...if crazy people don't know their crazy...does that mean your only sane if your know your crazy?"


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group