Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Fri Dec 14, 2018 11:30 am

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 9:51 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 7
I myself would Love to see a patcher, but I also would LOVE to see a prgram (Dragon I hope) that will allow you to compile a larger map then just 7160 x 4096. As for RunUo.......Well we wont go there with that Community.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 10:00 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
keep reading.. the program to make any sized map is already here :wink:

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 10, 2006 11:04 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 7
LoL Please dont tell me its UOLamScaper...heheh j/k I think it has a great potencial but I dont much care for that program, its a resource hog, Maybe when they trim up the code Ill try it again. I have read many many post and dont see the program you speak off, UOCopy? I realy hate to ask, but im must be missing something.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 1:08 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
The next thing we need is for someone who is good with assembly to write a patcher to increase the number of skills allowed by the client!

A guy did this awhile ago for the 4.x.x series of clients but it doesn't seem to work with newer clients.

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 1:09 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
Warloxx wrote:
LoL Please dont tell me its UOLamScaper...heheh j/k I think it has a great potencial but I dont much care for that program, its a resource hog, Maybe when they trim up the code Ill try it again. I have read many many post and dont see the program you speak off, UOCopy? I realy hate to ask, but im must be missing something.


Punt's Worldmaker. :)

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 9:23 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 7
Punt's Worldmaker will compile it from a raw BMP to a *.mul file?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 9:48 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
WorlMaker Map Generator 2 will, yes.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:35 pm 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
If you hadnt found the info yet, World Maker works basicly how UOL 2 was suppose to. to sum it up.. yet different programs, much the same for end results.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 7:09 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Sat Apr 29, 2006 9:23 pm
Posts: 7
Hello all, Well Ill try not to set anyone off, but I have some questions about MapGenerater 2.

1) do you need to have UOLandscaper installed as well? I mean does Mapgen2 install into UOlandscaper

2) Do you need to create 2 BMPs? Like the terrain and Altitude bmps like in UOLandscaper?

3) What are the prerequistis to be able to run Map Gen2?
Windows service pak 2? VBR 6.5? etc..

4) The XML files in the mapgen2 dir. do they need to point to any specific locations?

Sorry for all the questions and I hope not to upset anyone with them.
Thank you all for your help and patience.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 7:25 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
1. MapGenerator 2 no longer uses UOL data files. So no UOL is needed. The formats are different for the data. The latest data is generated by stromcrow, and we are still working out a way to get the data up for use.

2. Yes, one needs two images. One can use mapgenerator to make the terrain image starting point , and then paint it. Then, use that, with mapgenerator to get you a base altitude , that you can then modify. When complete, have mapgenerator compile the map. At the moment, as it is testing purppose, the output is always named map4.mul/statics4.mul, and staidx4.mul. Those are just names. rename them to whatever map you are replacing.

3. Map Generator 2 does NOT require NET. One must download the QT dlls and mingw dll avaiable on the worldmaker site. It should work on pretty much any version of windows (at least recent ones, e.g. win98 and up).

4. There is a configuration.xml that must be updated before running the program. MapGenreator will use those values for information. Some of them, it will later allow you to override if you desire.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 5:03 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2002 12:13 am
Posts: 414
Location: West Virginia, USA
We're friendly around here Warloxx, no need to apologize for asking questions :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 2:41 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
Hi to all....i change the hex values of the wrap point ....but nothing hapens...do i need to make smth with the diff files???
I wanna leave the whole map0 for maping so i set the 00 14 to 00 1c ...like the map width


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:39 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
Any changes made should apply immediatly. Make sure you are saving the file once you have modified it, and also make sure you are running the modified file, and not the original client.

If you see the left hand pane (Inspector), you'll see the values. What you want to do, is set the Signed Int Value of the WrapX and Y, to the full map value in tiles (7000 odd on an ML client).

I do not suggest directly modifying the Hex value in the center pane, as I have no idea if it works, or is different to how I did it.

The other possiblity is that this was never tested on old clients, if you are using an older client it may or may not work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 04, 2006 11:19 pm 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2003 6:57 am
Posts: 465
So... whatever happened to all the tools that people were going to write to automate these map-size-changing-processes for us? :)

_________________
-= Ho Eyo He Hum =-


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 12:56 am 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
I was actually speaking to someone earlier about that, my inherent lazyness has left all my projects severely backed up, and I need a boot in the backside to get on track again :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:53 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
Hmmm...i use client 5.0.2c....i'm sure i saved it corectly...i'm sure i'm running it...i change on adress 19:0580 and 19:05b0 BUT :( nothing happens...can anyone try and say if he is succesfull?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 7:56 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
Bmzx007 wrote:
I do not suggest directly modifying the Hex value in the center pane, as I have no idea if it works, or is different to how I did it.

What do you suggest to do...??? how can i change in other way?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:04 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
Select where the value is you want to change. And change it in the left pane called the "Inspector".

Change the value of a Signed Integer, to what you want in Tiles (In your case, The map's full length).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:50 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
Sorry...but not really understanding what you are saying....maybe my hex editor doesn't have any Signed INteger replacers....sorry but can you say it in other words...maybe i'll understand (sorry another time)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 3:25 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
Sorry heh, It all depends on what editor your using, If your using 010 Editor like me, In the left pane, It gives the likely values for each different datatype when you select a value from the center pane.

In your individual program, Im not sure how it would work, or if it even would work at all. What I'll do, is test that specific client later tonight.

The other thing you have to be careful of, is that the Memory Addresses could be different, and most likely are (Everytime the UO client is added too/fixed/etc it will shift things up or down slightly).

Don't rely on my images for the exact location of these values. Find the pattern yourself, its quite noticeable, as it will look exactly like the pattern in my picture does.

Also make sure you are modifying the right Map0, There are two of them, to be safe, make sure you modify BOTH Map0's and BOTH Wrap values (X and Y). If you only set one Wrap value, you will get some interesting results.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 4:31 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
I don't rely on your images....i found the needed sequence on anoher adress...19:0580 and 19:05b0....if you'll test 5.0.2c you'll see that the adress is right.....
Quote:
Also make sure you are modifying the right Map0, There are two of them, to be safe, make sure you modify BOTH Map0's and BOTH Wrap values (X and Y). If you only set one Wrap value, you will get some interesting results.

i modify only the x value because there is no need to change y value as i don't modify map size....i just wanna move that wrap


By the way i use "WinHex" and "HDD Software Hex Editor"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 4:54 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
Sorry brain not working this morning. The only thing I can think of why it wouldnt be working, is if you've only changed one of the map0 values, instead of both.

And then in the UO client, you are looking at the unchanged map. You havent said whether you changed both or not, so if you havent go try that.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 06, 2006 5:02 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
Right, I grabbed WinHex, and highlighted BOTH the values you need to change, And I also highlighted the Data Inspector you need to change them with.

Work with the 16bit value only, I wouldnt suggest playing with the 32bit value just incase. And by default those are all signed values. If you want to check for sure, Right click inside that small window, Goto options, and you can tick the data types you want shown.

http://img223.imageshack.us/img223/5106/winhex1sq.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 7:13 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 8
The funny thing is that i do exactly what you say...modifying both values and nothing :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jul 07, 2006 5:41 pm 
Offline
Journeyman
Journeyman

Joined: Sun Dec 29, 2002 4:27 am
Posts: 101
Location: New Zealand
I PM'ed you.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group