Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Wed Nov 25, 2020 10:12 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 10:13 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
It?s possible, just like Syd pointed out, but it would take such an insanely good assembly-monkey to deal with it that anyone that good would likely be frustrated with the client and start their own. If you are an expert in assembly, then of course it is possible ? is it easy or practical? I think not.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2005 9:28 pm 
Offline
Posting Whore
Posting Whore

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 1434
Location: Colorado Springs, Co.
Ahh just take the Kirro's client and edit their to do it. :wink: orrrr...someone could always suggest it to them as an upgrade and let them do all the hard work. :P

Dev

_________________
"So...if crazy people don't know their crazy...does that mean your only sane if your know your crazy?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 29, 2005 3:59 pm 
Offline
Community Guy

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2004 2:20 am
Posts: 205
Location: United States, MI
Now wait a minute here... I expanded along the y axis, not the x axis... are you sure you don't have these too switched?

Wait... yeah I think it was the y axis... I could get the y axis to extend but not the x... there where a ton of refrences to 6144 all the way through the map and only a few 4096 references.

I found a 4096 reference just below a reference to map0.mul changed that to 9000 and the client loaded the map without bitching.

The client won't just load ANY map size... they are defined, and for good reason too... but I'll get back to that.

I got it to succesfully extend the limits of the y axis to 9000, I could run all the way to the edge of the world. Upon reaching the edge however I discovered the "no-draw" tile lined the edge and the world would not wrap. Also I noticed that the x axis had increased as well, but I was unable to discover why.

The reason I think the map sizes are defined rather than just specifying a filename is due to loading restrictions that they placed on the client just like Syd was talking about earlier. Yes they could have probably programmed the client to just grab the file size and created some kind of formula to figure it all out, but this way works for sure, and is slightly easier.

Also nobody ever said the OSI developers where the brightest candles in the box either... but that doesn't mean they didn't make a pretty cool game, that has provided me hours and hours of amusement.

I think it would be best to use a 3RD party client to do custom map sizes. I would personally use Iris because it's open source and would probably be the easiest to make adjustments to.

Good luck to anybody who takes up this project. Just be prepared for a lot of work.

_________________
Better Deader


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 8:57 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
You got the hard part working, the "extended" map version. I think for now that the easiest one, the "double" map0, can be succesfull if the hard one was 80% free of bug.

Someone have contacted Kirro or maybe Iris to see if they can do something like we said ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jan 30, 2005 11:21 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Yes, I?m sure ? the X axis should definitely be a lot easier to extend. The bugs you are finding are a result of the bit-shifting going on which you didn?t take into account (and is very hard to ?search? for). Did you test it on an actual map, or just a map of grass? I have a feeling there would be some distortion in the map as well, especially once you go further out in the X direction.

They may not be the brightest candles, but back when UO was written, optimizations like I spoke of were the only way to get the client to run on anything available on the market at the time. Since then it has become obsolete in many respects, and thus is probably half there and half not. The less of the optimizations remaining, the easier it will be to hack the map size.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:46 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
I've done what it was said to add a map1.mul (but, I changed statics0 and statidx0 to statics1 and statidx1 'cause I didn't want to use the same statics of map0 for map1).

Now, I added it to mapdef in RunUO

Code:
RegisterMap( 0, 0, 0, 6144, 4096, 4, "Felucca",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 5, 1, 1, 6144, 4096, 4, "Test",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 1, 1, 0, 6144, 4096, 0, "Trammel",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 2, 2, 2, 2304, 1600, 1, "Ilshenar",   MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 3, 3, 3, 2560, 2048, 1, "Malas",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 4, 4, 4, 1448, 1448, 1, "Tokuno",      MapRules.TrammelRules );


But, my client don't start ... it created a error. Someone have tried and got it work ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:47 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
I've done what it was said to add a map1.mul (but, I changed statics0 and statidx0 to statics1 and statidx1 'cause I didn't want to use the same statics of map0 for map1).

Now, I added it to mapdef in RunUO

Code:
RegisterMap( 0, 0, 0, 6144, 4096, 4, "Felucca",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 5, 1, 1, 6144, 4096, 4, "Test",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 1, 1, 0, 6144, 4096, 0, "Trammel",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 2, 2, 2, 2304, 1600, 1, "Ilshenar",   MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 3, 3, 3, 2560, 2048, 1, "Malas",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 4, 4, 4, 1448, 1448, 1, "Tokuno",      MapRules.TrammelRules );


But, my client don't start ... it created a error. Someone have tried and got it work ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 12:47 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
Sorry for the double post !


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Increased Map Sizes
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2005 11:30 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2005 3:37 am
Posts: 3
Is there anyone who can host a Runuo shard and work with me over the Phone, or using Mic on the internet.... Reason Being is that I think I have a 'save all' throw for the Map concept... Not nessarily enlarged maps, but multiple maps using a friends client... Theoriticly it should yeild 256 maps, and has been able too create multiple small maps... It is worth a shot I'd say.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2005 3:03 am 
Offline
Not your daddy
Not your daddy

Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2002 2:18 am
Posts: 1224
Location: Oregon State
Aramus wrote:
I've done what it was said to add a map1.mul (but, I changed statics0 and statidx0 to statics1 and statidx1 'cause I didn't want to use the same statics of map0 for map1).

Now, I added it to mapdef in RunUO

Code:
RegisterMap( 0, 0, 0, 6144, 4096, 4, "Felucca",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 5, 1, 1, 6144, 4096, 4, "Test",      MapRules.FeluccaRules );
         RegisterMap( 1, 1, 0, 6144, 4096, 0, "Trammel",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 2, 2, 2, 2304, 1600, 1, "Ilshenar",   MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 3, 3, 3, 2560, 2048, 1, "Malas",      MapRules.TrammelRules );
         RegisterMap( 4, 4, 4, 1448, 1448, 1, "Tokuno",      MapRules.TrammelRules );


But, my client don't start ... it created a error. Someone have tried and got it work ?


I have not read this thread much at all but..

Just at glance you gave Map Index a new #5 reference, the MapID you refrenced toTrammel and FileIndex referenced to Felucca. I would think you should at least give it the new #5 reference number to attempt to add an entirely new map file.

so start with
Code:
RegisterMap( 5, 5, 5, 6144, 4096, 1, "Test",      MapRules.TrammelRules );


Not saying you will get working results, but at least give it the new reference.. I think its crashing the client because its cross refrencing the two maps.

_________________
Forget what you know, know what you forget.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:36 am 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
The problem is first in the client. I copied map0 info, client crash. I copied map2 info (different, map0 contain much more string), client crash. I cut the new part, client work fine.

I'm not sure what the problem ... I will try to change map2 to map1 to see what happen.

Edit : The client start fine, but in my RunUO window I got "Encrypted client detected, disconnectin" ... weird...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 3:53 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
This thread needs to be split ? pretty off from the original topic now.

Aramus, are you using a decrypted client (via UORice) or going through a program that decrypts it at launch/during run-time (such as UOGateway)? If not, that is part of your problem. Player-ran servers, with the exception of a few types, require a non-encrypted client. The default UO client is encrypted, which is why you got that error, most likely.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2005 8:11 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
Yep I am using the original client, the 4.0.0c.

So, what do I need to do ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 12:22 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Search for one of these two programs:

UORice will decrypt the client and produce one that is exactly the same but without the encryption. This is handy if you only ever play on a custom server.

UOGateway is nicer, in my opinion, because it handles custom files and sets up your login.cfg for you in addition to decrypting the client whenever you play. This will preserve the original settings for when you want to play on the official servers, as well.

Just search on this board, go to Ry?s downloads, or google for one of the above. Neither is hard to find. There are some other out-dated alternatives as well such as ignition, if the above really turns you off for some reason.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 3:27 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
Ok thanks !

Now the new problem. My screen keep going in the black screen. I never enter Britannia. It have done that with the modified client and a old 2.0.3 client. Someone got a idea why ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 3:48 pm 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
Is this happening after you log in as a character with a custom map? If so, you are likely underground. Try increasing your character?s z location (using the appropriate commands for the emulator you use) to 100 and see what happens.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2005 10:00 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
After I "log" (into the server, after choosing my charact.) yep, but my charact don't seem to be on the map. It's like my client freeze just before.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2005 10:45 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
I cannot really say what could be causing that. I have never used RunUO, so I am not much of an authority on it. You should repost this question in the map-making help forum, so that it might draw some more attention to it.

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2005 12:44 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
Yeah, thanks !

I think we really need to go more into the client modif. 'cause if we get a whole new set of maps working that will be terribly fantastic for the UO community.

But it don't seem to get more attention ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 23, 2005 9:08 pm 
Offline
Young
Young

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 8:02 pm
Posts: 15
Is there someone interested now ? I thinked of something ... if RunUO permit the upgrade of x/y of maps and the use of new maps, it is that there are a possibility of it somewhere ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:59 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
*deleted so original author does not get in trouble*

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Last edited by Sydius on Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 11:00 am 
Offline
Peanut Gallery
Peanut Gallery
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 8:53 pm
Posts: 1864
Location: Hayward, CA
*deleted so original author does not get in trouble*

_________________
Blog: http://www.sydius.org
Web: http://www.sydius.net


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 72 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group