Ryandor.com

Forums
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:51 pm

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 4:08 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 6:45 am
Posts: 3
Are both your terain and altitude.bmp supost to look alike. Im asking becouse i have finaly made a map but where the water is suposted to be there are planks. Also every thig else is like mesed up. Still working with paint pro too if any one can help me with a tut on that i would greatly like that. One final thing why are almost all the links in this forums not work?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:59 pm 
Offline
Posting Whore
Posting Whore

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 1434
Location: Colorado Springs, Co.
The colors between the terrain and altitude should be different as they use two seperate color tables.

Most of the links don't work for the simple fact that most of the sites they used to go to no longer exist. As with all games people find new loves and move on.

Dev

_________________
"So...if crazy people don't know their crazy...does that mean your only sane if your know your crazy?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Mapmaker install problem
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 12:24 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2003 1:55 am
Posts: 1
I'm an old hand at Dragon, Worldforge, etc. - been here a long time, never post :P

However, I would like to try mapmaker -cannot get it to work - I've installed every DLL I can find but am still getting a QTcore.dll problem - is there some other program (QT or otherwise) that I must have installed first?

TP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:11 pm 
Offline
Posting Whore
Posting Whore

Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2003 6:21 pm
Posts: 1434
Location: Colorado Springs, Co.
I had problems at first myself until I placed the .dll's in the same folder as the program worked fine then.

Dev

_________________
"So...if crazy people don't know their crazy...does that mean your only sane if your know your crazy?"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 03, 2006 12:29 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:02 am
Posts: 2
I want to make the swarper but i didn?t genereted...
Why?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:27 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 8:02 am
Posts: 2
Guys, i am having some problens with Map Generate 2. I click in the swatch and nothing happen. What i need to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:53 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 11:09 am
Posts: 4
hi all,

I've seen that it didnt have a altitude color table description for mapgen yet, like the one on this post for the terrain. For the sake of easy altitude spotting, I've come to made one myself and i've thinked to share the one i made with you. But the "Other" tile is missing on my chart, cause i dont really know what is was for :P


here it is:

Image

P.S: If you want to have the image on your hd, just right click and select "save the image under..." (for the one who didnt know).

Edit by Ryandor
You can also find this file at: http://ryandor.com/files/Atitude_chart.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Mar 06, 2007 9:06 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2003 2:38 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Montréal, Canada
Are thows color tables usable for Photoshop or juste Jasc Paint Shop Pro 7 ?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2007 10:20 pm 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 3:05 pm
Posts: 6
I tried both of them and they work properly on photoshop.

If anyone you would like a little help on swatch I would be glad to help, in english as much as in french.

Just contact me on my msn: lil_solus[@nospam]hotmail.com

_________________
Image
Better than yesterday, worst than tomorow.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:53 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:19 pm
Posts: 1
Used search but couldn't find anyone with the same problem.

I used the terrain and altitude templates from MapGen and provided the correct width and height values (as pixels and as block divisible by eight) but, after creating the map, when generating the map (the .mul) MapGen crashes at 85%, always there, even with different sizes put on.

Anyone got a solution for that?

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Just checked the error log, that's what it says:

Code:
Duplicate HashKey B1B1B1B1B1B1909090 was found in C:/Documents and Settings/Jorge/Desktop/Shard/MapGenerator/data/transition/Cave Entrance/Cave Entrance to Dirt.xml Original was named SANB
Duplicate HashKey B0C0C0B0B1B1B0B1B1 was found in C:/Documents and Settings/Jorge/Desktop/Shard/MapGenerator/data/transition/Cave Entrance/Cave Entrance to Mountain Cave.xml Original was named SEA
Duplicate HashKey C0C0B0B1B1B0B1B1B0 was found in C:/Documents and Settings/Jorge/Desktop/Shard/MapGenerator/data/transition/Cave Entrance/Cave Entrance to Mountain Cave.xml Original was named SWA


That's weird, because I didn't even use the "cave entrance" tile.

Edit 2: Nevermind, folks!

Map seems to work fine despite the crash.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 8:14 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2005 3:29 pm
Posts: 414
Not sure about the crash (unless you use an id not in the data). but those error logs are telling you the transistion data has duplicates. They have the different transistions for the same id (which is not good). It is trying to tell you the original name of the transistion, so you can correct (this is independent if used in your map, the base transistion data has errors).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 11, 2007 7:24 am 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 6
Hello,

I'm making a map the first time using mapgenerator.

Here are my questions:

What about adding new colors for new maptiles?
Is there any chance to have a palette like the one in dragon?

Thanks for help...

Selurian


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 12, 2007 6:07 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
It can all be user configured but it might take some work. Take a look at the files terrain.xml and altitude.xml.

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2007 6:17 am 
Offline
Young
Young
User avatar

Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 3:19 pm
Posts: 6
Did so...Thanks...Helped me a bit, but I decided to use the mulpatcher for that. I've to many new items and artwork...Takes more time to configure that, than to do it step by step :-/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 7:34 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:48 pm
Posts: 3
Location: PA
Hey, awesome tut. Just one question.

After I created my first *working* test map, I named all the files with a 0 at the end rather than the default (4?).

When I loaded up my server Trammel was as it usually is, but the map took the place of Felucca. Is that...right?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 4:09 am 
Offline
Grand Master
Grand Master

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 8:54 am
Posts: 970
It depends on what version of the client you are using.

The client used to use Map0.mul for both Felucca and Trammel. There were small patch files (commonly called the "diff" files) that patched in all the differences between Felucca and Trammel at runtime.

Some time after client 6.0.0 came out they stopped using the DIFF files and instead actually have a seperate map for Trammel, Map1.mul, while Felucca is now on Map0.mul.

_________________
-= HellRazor =-
Shattered Sosaria is coming!
http://www.shatteredsosaria.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 16, 2007 9:42 am 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 6:19 pm
Posts: 25
I have a question and a sugestion.

1st: Even having checked "Random Art", none trees or stones or etc was generated. Why?

2nd: I think would be a good idea make embankment transition between embankments of different altitudes. For instance, a 20 z high embankment over a 10 z high embankment should generate a embankment transition between them.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:09 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 6:52 pm
Posts: 4
Quote:
A fast way to test out your map would be to backup your original OSI map files in the UO directory and copy your new map files and load up your Emulator (I use RunUO and have to change no settings for my new map to take effect) and log in and have fun!


How would I change the map as far as the server is concerned? The server is what checks for collision detection right?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 07, 2008 4:35 pm 
Offline
Apprentice
Apprentice

Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 8:23 am
Posts: 26
Id reckon the collision detection is a server-client cooperation; your commands as a client will naturaly influence this. However, I belive the actual comparison/detection is all serverside.

Changing the map..? Well, if you are speaking of using a custom map you have made, its a simple matter of replacing the standard OSI map with your map in both your emulator directory (i.e. your server: check your install directory) and your ultima online installation directory (normaly c:\program files\ultima online....). You also need to specify the path to said mapfile for your emulation program.

Hope I understood you correctly mate

_________________
- Tokuno sized map -
- Details and story -
- Might be finished.. :S -


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:23 am 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 10:19 am
Posts: 1
Is there a way to make to increase the density of trees? Esp. in the jungle and winterland tiles I feel the trees are sparse.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:58 pm 
Offline
Newb
Newb

Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 12:48 pm
Posts: 1
Awesome tutorial. Thanks for your works


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 46 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 7 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group